North Penn School Board recognizes music students for accomplishments during school year

Students from the Pennfield/Pennbrook “P2” Select String Ensemble are recognized by North Penn’s school board during the board’s June 6 meeting.

Hundreds of young musicians were recognized by the North Penn School Board Tuesday night for their accomplishments over the past school year at local, state, and regional competitions.

“North Penn is just renowned for our music programs, and tonight’s a great example of why,” said board President Vince Sherpinsky.

Each student group received a formal proclamation from the board, and shook hands with and were congratulated by each school board member as their instructor described the group and its accomplishments.

Recognized were:

— Pennbrook Middle School Jazz Ensemble, directed by Peter Neu, invited to perform at the Pennsylvania Music Educators Association All-State Conference and National Association for Music Education Eastern Division Conference. Students honored: Emily Liu, Robbie Grenda, Adam Kim, Julian McNaull, Evan Pelletier, James Carnal, Erik Kull, Eric Degodny, Mikayla Neu, Sally Meyers, Thomas Pyle, Cameron Wine, Gabe Chang, Jacob Walker, Kyle Harr, Colin Bates, Nicole Albright, Crystal Chang, Sophia Yi, Alexis Bamford, Sophia Franco, Harrison Jaffe, Ashley Kong, Luke Engel, Jeremy Davidson, Bethany Mercer, Emme Blanchard, Nala Ashanti.

— North Penn High School Women’s Choir and Chamber Singers, directed by Matt Klenk, performed at Pennsylvania American Choral Directors Association Conference and National Association for Music Education All-Eastern Division Conference, as well as winners of radio station 101.1 More-FM Christmas radio contest. Students honored: Megan Aquias, Parth Arora, Kaela Babbitt, Kieran Bates, Douglas Bell, Jessica Bockol, Sarah Bower, Timothy Boyden, Emily Boyles, Andrew Bozzelli, Sarah Bryant, Francis Burk, Madeline Burk, Carina Calvaresi, Daniel Chapman, Alexa Claffey, Natalie Clauser, Jack Collins, Emilee Coogan, Zoe Curran, Madison Eppers, Caleb Faia, Marlena Fortune, Lia Franco, Sydney Glisan, Olivia Gray, Tyra Gwalthney, Kayla Harnett, Molly Hofstaedter, Noelle Horrell, Samantha Hummel, Madison Joyce, Srikar Katta, Steven Kendikian, Matthew Krise, Olivia Kriwasch, Alexis Lapreziosa, Rachel Lapreziosa, Shubham Makharia, Ryan Maloney, Madison Markell, Liam McKee, Emma Moyer, Aparna Mukerji, Lauren Mullen, Timothy Murphy, Julia Park, Jay Patel, Ava Pendlebury, Katja Pennypacker, Kyle Preston, Shakibur Rahman, Nina Raman, Catherine Rheault, Evan Rondinelli, Hannah Rothman, Caleb Sperling, Lindsey Spritzler, Emma Stearsman, Samantha Stec, Henry Strobel, Alexis Thayer, Benjamin Varughese, Audrey Weidner, Rachel Wiener, Catherine Winner.

— Pennfield/Pennbrook “P2” Select String Ensemble, directed by David Pimentel-Cedre, recognized for performing at PMEA All-State Conference and NAME Eastern Division Conference. Students recognized: Nala Ashanti, Allison Blank, Vianne Chang, Anna Chen, Rachel Choi, Hanna Cox, Madison Cullen, Jigar Dadarwala, Luke Engel, Shreya Harikrishnan, Julia Hauser, Elliot Hong, Peter Jablokow, Anna Jia, Jaiman Kondisetty, Samuel Lee, Collin McGuire, YuMin Park, Anuya Prabhudesai, Isaac Sin, Kendra Tiger, Ananya Ventkatachalam, Martin Ye, Aiden Yi.

— Penndale Jazz Ensemble, directed by Bob Kennedy, recognized for performing at NAME Eastern Division Conference. Students recognized: Cayla Vu, Dhara Patel, Maggie Zong, Lauren Kimball, William Schlegel, Ansh Sharma, Josh Weist, Chris Szczech, Jay Sciutto, Amanda Greaney, Jace Alderfer, Sami Hawks, Josh Koo, Siddhi Date, Ian Kelly, Melvin Mathew, Nathan Yu, Hannah Kershner, Eric Hamilton, Zachary Karpf, Michael Johannesson, James Weasner, Owen Brasch, Hannah Sweeney, Nicholas Taylor, Danny Johnson, Julian Nguyen, Brandon Vu, Max Bachman, Jake Bruno.

— Gwynedd Square/Inglewood Chamber Strings, directed by Krista Feliciani, recognized for performing at PMEA All-State Conference. Students recognized: Jack Bachman, Amelia Braun, Sarah Cavanaugh, Ashley Cho, Riddhi Date, Jijee Dhinesh, Nora Eliff, Sarah Heath, Aaron Kershner, Simar Kler, Hannah Kim, Ju Heon Kim, Athena Kwan, Erin Lee, Jason Lee, Gianna Lennox, David Moon, Zoe Morawski, Nathania Princley, Rayan Reddy, Pavithra Senthilmurugan, Kassandra Tran.

Several individual students were also recognized for accomplishments at various state and regional competitions, as follows:

— North Penn High School choral students recognized for singing at PMEA district, region, and all-state chorus and NAME All-Easter and All-National Chorus: Douglas Bell, Timothy Boyden, Jonathan Downs, Lia Franco, Steven Kendikian, Katja Pennypacker, Francis Burk, Madeline Burk, Srikar Katta, Alexis Lapreziosa, Aparna Mukerji, Henry Strobel, Noelle Horrell, Emma Moyer, Kyle Preston.

— North Penn High School band students selected to PMEA’s district, region, and all-state band: Fiyifolu Adebekun, Jack Collins, Jacob Halpern, Srikar Katta, Hailey Peterson, Alexa Claffey, Lindsay Durkin, Sean Hayes, Julia Kratz, Kyle Preston, Alexandra Sidach, Hannah Stevens, Veronica Laguna, Alexa Lebron-Cruz, Jessica Liu, Julia Monkovic, Timothy Murphy, Nicholas Neu, Evan Rondinelli, Alexandra Rothman, Allison Yang.

— North Penn High School orchestra students selected to PMEA’s district, region, and all-state orchestra: Jolade Adebekun, Joah Kim, Steven Seymour, Allison Yang, Courtney Sabanas, Vinayak Shankar.

comments powered by Disqus